Frankincense is a powerful healer
What is frankincense? In its raw form frankincense is an aromatic resin obtained from trees of the Boswelliea genus. The powerful resin is steam-distilled to produce an aromatic essential oil with many benefits, and a powdered form that is regarded to have healing properties. The powder of dried frankincense resin is a common ingredient used in herbal pastes to treat wounds, and the resin can also be burned in order to purify the air and ward off infection.
A natural beauty product
One of the more surprising frankincense benefits is the fact that it can be used as a beauty product. Since frankincense oil is astringent, it may have natural beauty-enhancing properties, including strengthening the roots of the hair and helping to tone and lift your skin.